CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Russell Bruce Thornburg
Charles Dorsch Ships Agent Inc.
1981 Main Street
San Diego, CA 92113

RE: The tariff classification of base metal Jet Ski components from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Thornburg:

In your letter dated July 22, 2014, on behalf of Rick Roy Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is several base metal components used to mount and secure the steering assembly to a Jet Ski. Technical literature and illustrations were submitted. The RRP Cable Steering Hardware, part number HRDP, is an aluminum cast bracket with a black anodized finish. The bracket is secured to the handlebar by using a set of stainless steel bolts. The steering cable is inserted into the HRDP and held in position by a stainless steel set screw. The RRP Steering System, part number STR-SYST-UNIV-F-BLK, is an adjustable aluminum cast mounting used to attach the handlebar to the Jet Ski with stainless steel bolts. Part number SHT-BASE-CLIP-BLK, identified as the RRP Shortened Base Clamp, is the upper part of the clamp and is used to secure the handlebar to the Jet Ski. The RRP Cast Handlepole Replacement Upper Piece, part number UPPER-PART and the RRP Cast Handlepole Replacement Bottom Piece, part number BOTTOM-PART are connected together using three stainless steel bolts and are also designed to secure the RRP Handle pole to the Jet Ski.

The RRP Cable Steering Hardware, part number HRDP, the RRP Steering System, part number STR-SYST-UNIV-F-BLK, the RRP Shortened Base Clamp, part number SHT-BASE-CLIP-BLK, RRP Cast Handlepole Replacement Upper Piece, part number UPPER-PART and RRP Cast Handlepole Replacement Bottom Piece, part number BOTTOM-PART used in a steering assembly will be 8302.49.6055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, for aircraft, vessels and other vehicles (except motor vehicles) of section XVII. The rate of duty will be 5.7 ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division